Change of Views

Before I go through with this post, I just want to clarify something: I’m a certified Cristiano Ronaldo supporter.

Yeah. You may wonder how the hell did the name of Ronaldo go together with a picture of FC Barcelona’s Logo. Well, chill down. Like the title suggests, I’ll be talking about how my opinion slightly changed.

First off, I’ll start with Barca’s key player, Lionel Messi.

No doubt. Messi’s one hell of a player. He’s skilled and has a heart for the team. He’s never selfish. He never takes the goal for himself. He always passes the ball if he sees that there is a greater chance of actually scoring when it is on his teammate’s possession.

In other words, Messi is an outstanding individual player. And a great team player, as well.

Just for some spice, I was once a Messi-hater/not liker. I do not like how he plays. Not because he’s not good.. He’s talented. That I have long known. (And denied, maybe? =DD)

I do not know. Maybe it’s because that he doesn’t have any flashy styles, colorful kicks, or unique-looking attempts. He just runs for the goal post and kicks the ball right through in. A simple run and score way of playing.

(Disclaimer: I’m not sure if that’s really his style of playing but based on the videos that I watched, that’s how I perceived his play to be.)

Yes. Simple but deadly.

Messi’s quite a scoring machine, garnering an astounding 47 goals in 2009. That is without doubt a record. In addition to that, he’s very adept in finding the net behind the goalie. His runs are god speed. And his accuracy stings.

Barcelona is with no question lucky to have such skills by its side.

In my hometown, I usually get to hear the word ‘Barcelona’ first, every time I meet up again with my football fanatic friends.

I usually start with, “Hey, do you like football too?”. And they’ll answer with, “Yeah. I like Barcelona”. Or “Yep. I always watch the La Liga League. Barcelona’s doing quite a fantastic job.”.

At first, it was tiring. Or even to the point of calling it irritating. I like Real Madrid for gods sakes!! And mentioning Barcelona in front of a Real supporter is definitely not a good idea. Really not a good idea. In fact, even a ‘suicidal’ idea.

Anyways,  I always answer with, “Nah. Real Madrid’s better!”.

Who can blame me? I really prefer watching Real’s players on the pitch when compared to that of Barca’s.

Iker Casillas is my favorite goalie, after all. And Ronaldo, my favorite scorer.

Ok. The succeeding paragraph will be merely pure opinion. =))

When you see Ronaldo and Messi walking side by side, you (I..) can say that Ronaldo brims with self-confidence and he kinda emits an aura that makes him look more appalling. His playing style is also quite colorful. Like his dribbling. He always handles the ball with amazing footwork. He loves doing fake moves and the like. And his shots are accurate and with great momentum. The strength of his legs are probably unquestionable, too.

::You may start to think that I’m trying to make another ‘Compare-Messi-And-Ronaldo-Site’ . Well, Nope. I guarantee you I’m not trying to. Sorry if it appears that way. They just happen to be two football players that I now have great respect for. Their talents are undebatable. Really absolute.::

Ronaldo is the first football player I had a great interest on. I really like watching him play in the field. And accompanying that is I, starting to hate Messi. Thanks to my naivety, I also once became a foolish soccer fan. But, from the bottom of my soul, I am not anymore. And that, I am grateful of.

It’s just that people act as if Messi and Ronaldo are enemies, which I strongly believe they are not. They may be good friends even, if given the chance. If only those rabid fans will stop trying to compare them. They’re great football players with different approaches in reaching such heights. Their refinements are different so people should better off stop scrutinizing them.

Ok. Right now, I still prefer Ronaldo as a football player. But that doesn’t mean I still despise Messi. I can never take for granted his God-given talents. And I won’t doubt it if he gets to win more prestigious awards in the future.

Random: Now that I once again think of it, Ronaldo’s quite more open to fans. And he has his looks to boast upon. Sorry Messi fans, but I strongly hold on to the fact that Ronaldo’s way more handsome than Messi. Maybe that’s how he gets more fans. Haha.

As for the teams, I can’t choose any. I know I should be supporting Real Madrid since that’s Ronaldo’s club, but right now I’m heavily undecided.

Real’s a formidable team. But so is Barca.

They’ve won various contests. Their achievements trace back to the old times. And these teams have long been champions.

Okay. I think I’ll leave that as is, for now. I might crack my head in trying to decide which is better. Why don’t we just sit back and watch La Liga, in televisions, live streams, or even in personal and see the winner by the end of the season?

That way, the teams will prove themselves worthy of being called ‘The Better One’.

P.S.

I have no idea as to what came into my mind that I actually got myself to write about this. I have long thought about this topic. I really find it funny when I speak negative comments against Messi when he’s just also another skilled player like Ronaldo, doing his best to take his team to the championships. And eventually making them Champions.  Haha. This post’s quite messed up. I’ll probably take some time soon to edit this. Anyways, see you soon. Hope I get to update.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply :))

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s